Car Loan APR Calculator

How much the APR actually costs you — monthly payment and total interest at any rate.

0 for standard loan

Try 4.9 / 7.9 / 11.9 / 19.9 to see how rate moves the payment

Result

Amount financed£18,000.00
Monthly payment£455.66
Total cost£23,871.80

How it's calculated

  1. 1

    Amount financed = £20,000.00 − £2,000.00 deposit = £18,000.00

  2. 2

    Monthly rate r = 9.9% ÷ 12 = 0.825%

  3. 3

    Amortised payment = £18,000.00 × r × (1+r)^48 ÷ ((1+r)^48 − 1) = £455.66/mo

  4. 4

    Monthly payment = £455.66 · Total cost = £23,871.80

Car Loan APR Calculator — FAQs

What is APR on car finance?

Annual Percentage Rate — interest plus compulsory fees rolled into one comparable yearly figure. A 9.9% APR on £18,000 over 48 months adds roughly £3,800 in interest.

What's a typical car finance APR?

~4–8% on new-car manufacturer deals, 9–12% used, 15–25%+ for poor credit. The representative APR only needs to be offered to 51% of accepted applicants.

APR vs flat rate?

Flat rates quote on the original amount for every year — a 5% flat rate ≈ 9.7% APR. Always compare APR to APR.

Need a Custom Tool Built?

We build calculators, estimators and internal tools for businesses in the UK and North America.

Get a Quote

Embed this Car Loan APR Calculator on your site

Free to use — paste this snippet into any webpage. It auto-resizes and includes a small attribution link. Add ?theme=dark to the iframe URL for dark mode.

Need help? See the embed guide for WordPress, Webflow, Squarespace & more.