PCP Car Finance Calculator

Monthly PCP payment with deposit and balloon (guaranteed future value) — see what the deal really costs.

The optional final payment — what the dealer guarantees the car will be worth

Result

Amount financed£22,500.00
Monthly payment£388.19
Final balloon£9,000.00
Total cost£30,133.17

How it's calculated

  1. 1

    Amount financed = £25,000.00 − £2,500.00 deposit = £22,500.00

  2. 2

    Monthly rate r = 7.9% ÷ 12 = 0.6583%

  3. 3

    Amortised portion = £22,500.00 − £9,000.00 balloon = £13,500.00

  4. 4

    Amortised payment = £13,500.00 × r × (1+r)^48 ÷ ((1+r)^48 − 1) = £328.94/mo

  5. 5

    Balloon interest accrues monthly: £9,000.00 × 0.6583% = £59.25/mo

  6. 6

    Monthly payment = £388.19 · Total cost = £30,133.17

PCP Car Finance Calculator — FAQs

How does PCP work?

Deposit + monthly payments on (price − deposit − balloon), then choose: pay the balloon to own it, hand the car back, or part-exchange into a new deal.

Why are PCP payments lower than a loan?

You only finance price minus deposit minus balloon — the balloon is deferred, though you still pay interest on it throughout.

What happens at the end of PCP?

Pay the balloon/GFV to keep the car, return it (watch mileage and condition charges), or part-exchange using any equity as the next deposit.

Need a Custom Tool Built?

We build calculators, estimators and internal tools for businesses in the UK and North America.

Get a Quote

Embed this PCP Car Finance Calculator on your site

Free to use — paste this snippet into any webpage. It auto-resizes and includes a small attribution link. Add ?theme=dark to the iframe URL for dark mode.

Need help? See the embed guide for WordPress, Webflow, Squarespace & more.