Car Finance DCA & Redress Calculator

Estimate what an FCA car finance redress claim (undisclosed DCA or commission) could be worth on your HP or PCP agreement.

DCA typically added 1–2.5% — adjust if you know your rate

Result

Monthly payment difference£21.28
Interest overpaid (est.)£1,021.53
Plus ~8% statutory interest£326.89
Estimated redress£1,348.42

How it's calculated

  1. 1

    Payment at charged APR: £18,000.00 at 9.9% over 48mo = £455.66/mo

  2. 2

    Payment at fair APR: £18,000.00 at 7.4% over 48mo = £434.38/mo

  3. 3

    Monthly overpayment = £455.66 − £434.38 = £21.28

  4. 4

    Total overpaid = £21.28 × 48 = £1,021.53

  5. 5

    Plus statutory interest ~8%/yr ≈ £326.89 → estimated redress ≈ £1,348.42

Car Finance DCA & Redress Calculator — FAQs

What is the FCA car finance DCA redress scheme?

Before 28 Jan 2021, dealers using Discretionary Commission Arrangements (DCAs) could inflate your APR to earn a bigger commission. Following the Supreme Court ruling on dealer commissions and the FCA's industry-wide review, the FCA is introducing a consumer redress scheme so affected borrowers get refunded the excess interest plus 8% simple statutory interest.

What is the latest car finance commission / DCA update?

Lenders have an extended pause on final complaint responses while the FCA finalises its industry-wide redress rules. You should still log your complaint directly with your lender now so your agreement is registered and queued for automatic calculation once the scheme opens.

Am I eligible for a DCA or commission claim?

Likely if: you took out personal HP or PCP car finance before 28 Jan 2021, the dealer arranged the finance, and the commission arrangement wasn't properly disclosed. Non-DCA agreements with high, undisclosed fixed commissions may also be in scope depending on final FCA rules.

How much could I get under the FCA redress scheme?

The FCA estimates average payouts of roughly £700–£1,100 per agreement — calculated as the difference between the APR you paid and the rate you'd have paid without the discretionary uplift, plus 8% statutory interest per year.

Do I need a claims management company?

No — the FCA has explicitly stated consumers do not need a claims firm or solicitor. Submitting a complaint directly to your lender is free, whereas claims firms take up to 30–36% of your compensation.

Need a Custom Tool Built?

We build calculators, estimators and internal tools for businesses in the UK and North America.

Get a Quote

Embed this Car Finance DCA & Redress Calculator on your site

Free to use — paste this snippet into any webpage. It auto-resizes and includes a small attribution link. Add ?theme=dark to the iframe URL for dark mode.

Need help? See the embed guide for WordPress, Webflow, Squarespace & more.